Bhutan

A Tourist Visa or Business Visa is granted on arrival for citizens of the United States in Bhutan.

Gather, complete, and submit the requirements below.

Tourist Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Bhutan, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Bhutan.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Tourist visas can only be requested through licensed tour operators in Bhutan.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • On arrival in Bhutan, the traveler must present their passport, and pay the fee of USD $20.00 to receive the original visa sticker.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Business Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Bhutan, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Bhutan.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Business visas can only be requested through the Bhutan Ministry of Foreign Affairs by the sponsoring organization in Bhutan.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • On arrival in Bhutan, the traveler must present their passport, and pay the fee of USD $20.00 to receive the original visa sticker.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Let us Help

We offer U.S. citizens with expedited passport services, including new passport applications and passport renewals!

Embassy Information

http://www.mfa.gov.bt/

Questions? Need Assistance?

Call us at 703-418-0800

Copyright © 2018 Atlas Visa Services, Inc.