Burundi

A Visa is REQUIRED for any travel to Burundi.

Gather, complete, and submit the requirements below.

Tourist Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Burundi, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Burundi.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Hotel Reservations. A letter from a hotel in Burundi confirming the name(s) of the guest(s) and the dates of the reservation. The letter MUST be printed on hotel letterhead and signed by a hotel agent.
  • Personal Invitation. If visiting friends or family, you must provide letter of invitation with the contact information of the host and visitor, purpose and duration of the visit, confirmation of accommodation including the address, signature and date. You will also need to provide proof of the host’s status in Burundi ie. copy of their Burundi passport’s information page, or, if they are not a citizen of Burundi, copies of their Burundi residence permit and their national passport’s information pages.
  • Yellow Fever Vaccination. Copy of International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever will be required.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Business Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Burundi, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Burundi.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Business Letter. A business letter from the sending company in the US. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of Burundi, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant and specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant.
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Burundi
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
    • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
    • Sample Company Letter of Guarantee
  • Hotel Reservations. A letter from a hotel in Burundi confirming the name(s) of the guest(s) and the dates of the reservation. The letter MUST be printed on hotel letterhead and signed by a hotel agent.
  • Yellow Fever Vaccination. Copy of International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever will be required.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Official Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Burundi, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Burundi.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • State Department Letter. A letter from the US Department of State, sending department, or agency, addressed to “Embassy of Burundi, Washington D.C. “, explaining purpose of travel and dates of the trip. Letter must contain the applicant’s name and the passport number.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Instructions

Please send the passport(s) and all completed documents to the address below:

Atlas Visa Services, Inc.
1751 Clarendon Blvd
Arlington, VA 22209

Service Fees

Fee Type Duration Processing Consular Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Tourist & Business 90 days 15 business days $95 $70 $165
Transit Visa 1-2 days 3-5 business days $45 $70 $115

Other Information

FedEx Options

  • $29.50 Fed Ex Letter (Not Including AL +HI – USA ONLY)
  • $75.00 Fed Ex Envelope (First Overnight – Overweight package)
  • $48.50 Fed Ex (Saturday Delivery – USA ONLY)

Questions? Need Assistance?

Call us at 703-418-0800

Copyright © 2018 Atlas Visa Services, Inc.