Congo Democratic Republic

A Visa is REQUIRED for any travel to Congo Democratic Republic.

Gather, complete, and submit the requirements below.

Tourist Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Congo Democratic Republic, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Congo Democratic Republic.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Personal Letter. A personal letter from the applicant addressed to the Embassy of Congo Democratic Republic, explaining the purpose of the trip, dates of travel, cities to be visited, and place of accommodation.
  • Yellow Fever Vaccination. Copy of International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever will be required.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Business Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Congo Democratic Republic, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Congo Democratic Republic.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Business Invitation. A business invitation letter from the sponsoring company in Congo Democratic Republic. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to “Consulate General of Congo Democratic Republic, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant)
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Congo Democratic Republic.
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a single entry business visa).
    • Sample Company Letter of Guarantee
  • Yellow Fever Vaccination. Copy of International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Official Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Congo Democratic Republic, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Congo Democratic Republic.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • State Department Letter. A letter from the Department of State addressed to the Embassy of Congo Democratic Republic, Washington DC, explaining the nature and dates of travel. The letter also should indicate the name and passport number of the applicant.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Instructions

Please send the passport(s) and all completed documents to the address below:

Atlas Visa Services, Inc.
1751 Clarendon Blvd
Arlington, VA 22209

Service Fees

Fee Type Duration Processing Consular Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Tourist & Business - Single Entry 30 days 10-14 business days $180 $70 $250
Tourist & Business - Single Entry 60 days 10-14 business days $230 $70 $300
Tourist & Business - Single Entry 90 days 10-14 business days $335 $70 $405
Tourist & Business - Single Entry 180 days 10-14 business days $435 $70 $505
Tourist & Business - Multiple Entry 30 days 10-14 business days $205 $70 $275
Tourist & Business - Multiple Entry 60 days 10-14 business days $280 $70 $350
Tourist & Business - Multiple Entry 90 days 10-14 business days $385 $70 $455
Tourist & Business - Multiple Entry 180 days 10-14 business days $485 $70 $555

Other Information

FedEx Options

  • $29.50 Fed Ex Letter (Not Including AL +HI – USA ONLY)
  • $75.00 Fed Ex Envelope (First Overnight – Overweight package)
  • $48.50 Fed Ex (Saturday Delivery – USA ONLY)

Embassy Information

http://www.ambardcusa.org/

Questions? Need Assistance?

Call us at 703-418-0800

Copyright © 2018 Atlas Visa Services, Inc.