Cuba

A Visa is REQUIRED for any travel to Cuba.

Gather, complete, and submit the requirements below.

Tourist Visa Requirements

  • The Tourist Visa or Tourist Card is only for purposes of tourism to Cuba.  It is valid for one single entrance into national territory for a 30-day trip and can be extended for an additional 30 days at the office in the hotel where one has accommodations or with the immigration authority. 
  • Minors must have their own Tourist Card even if they are travelling under their parents’ passport(s).
  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Cuba, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Cuba.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 1 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Plane Ticket with entry and return dates.

Business Visa Requirements

  • Business visas must be requested by applicants from the corresponding office at the Cuban Embassy and after approval has been communicated to the Consulate, the applicant will visit the Consulate during normal business hours.
  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Cuba, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Cuba.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 1 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Business Letter. A business letter from the sending company in the US. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of Cuba, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant and specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant.
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Cuba.
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
    • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
    • Sample Company Letter of Guarantee
  • Official Invitation. Approval from Cuban Immigration, obtained by a host in Cuba and transmitted to the Cuban consulate, is required prior to the issuance of the visa. Cuba is subject to The Office of Foreign Assets Control (“OFAC”) of the US Department of the Treasury regulations. Tourist or business travel to Cuba is strictly regulated. For more information please refer to the OFAC web site or contact US Department of the Treasury.

 

Press Visa Requirements

  • Press Visa must be requested by the applicant from the press office of the Cuban Embassy and after approval is communicated to the consulate, the applicant will visit the consulate during normal business hours. 
  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Cuba, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Cuba.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 1 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Business Letter. A business letter from the sending company in the US. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of Cuba, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant and specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant.
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Cuba.
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
    • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
    • Sample Company Letter of Guarantee
  • Official Invitation. Approval from Cuban Immigration, obtained by a host in Cuba and transmitted to the Cuban consulate, is required prior to the issuance of the visa. Cuba is subject to The Office of Foreign Assets Control (“OFAC”) of the US Department of the Treasury regulations. Tourist or business travel to Cuba is strictly regulated. For more information please refer to the OFAC web site or contact US Department of the Treasury.

Instructions

Please send the passport(s) and all completed documents to the address below:

Atlas Visa Services, Inc.
1751 Clarendon Blvd
Arlington, VA 22209

Service Fees

Fee Type Duration Processing Consular Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Single Entry - Business Visa 1 Month 15 - 20 Days $75 $100 $175
Single Entry - Press Visa 1 Month 15 - 20 Days $75 $100 $175

Other Information

FedEx Options

  • $29.50 Fed Ex Letter (Not Including AL +HI – USA ONLY)
  • $75.00 Fed Ex Envelope (First Overnight – Overweight package)
  • $48.50 Fed Ex (Saturday Delivery – USA ONLY)

Questions? Need Assistance?

Call us at 703-418-0800

Copyright © 2018 Atlas Visa Services, Inc.