India

A Visa is REQUIRED for any travel to India.

Gather, complete, and submit the requirements below.

Tourist Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in India, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from India.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.  Application must be printed on separate sheets of paper, NO 2 sided printing will be accepted.
  • 1 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
    • No glasses are allowed to be worn in the photo
  • Additional Particulars Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • Drivers License. Please attach a copy of driver Licence.
  • Visas are Jurisdictional. Must provide proof of US STATE residency.
  • Visas for Minors Only: Copy of Birth Certificate No Originals(If not in English, it must be translated to English)
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Business Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in India, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from India.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.  Application must be printed on separate sheets of paper, NO 2 sided printing will be accepted.
  • 1 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
    • No glasses are allowed to be worn in the photo
  • Additional Particulars Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Additional Particulars Form.
  • Business Invitation. A business invitation letter from the sponsoring company in India. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to “Consulate General of India, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in India.
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a single entry business visa).
  • Business Letter. A business letter from the sending company in the US. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of India, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant and specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant.
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in India.
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
    • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
    • Sample Company Letter of Guarantee
  • Certificate of Incorporation from the Indian company for the Consulate in Texas only.
    • Crew visas need Landing Permit
  • Additional Particulars Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • Drivers License. Please attach a copy of driver Licence.
  • Visas are Jurisdictional. Must provide proof of US STATE residency.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Conference Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in India, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from India.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.  Application must be printed on separate sheets of paper, NO 2 sided printing will be accepted.
  • 1 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
    • No glasses are allowed to be worn in the photo
  • Driver’s license. Copy of driver’s license or state issued ID, or ORIGINAL major utility bill (Electric, Water, Gas) for the most recent month, showing the applicant’s name and current address.
  • Declaration Form. An original signed copy of the India Declaration Form.
  • Conference Invitation. A conference invitation letter from the sponsoring company in India. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to “Consulate General of India, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The conference invitation must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
    • State the dates of the conference, the subjects to be covered, and the names and addresses of the conference venues.
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a single entry conference visa).
  • Business Letter. A business letter from the sending company in the US. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of India, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant and specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant.
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in India.
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
    • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
    • Sample Company Letter of Guarantee

Journalist Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in India, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from India.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.  Application must be printed on separate sheets of paper, NO 2 sided printing will be accepted.
  • 1 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
    • No glasses are allowed to be worn in the photo
  • Driver’s license. Copy of driver’s license or state issued ID, or ORIGINAL major utility bill (Electric, Water, Gas) for the most recent month, showing the applicant’s name and current address.
  • Declaration Form. An original signed copy of the India Declaration Form.
  • Additional Particulars Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Additional Particulars Form.
  • Journalist Undertaking Letter. If not traveling for journalism purposes, a completed and signed Journalist Undertaking Letter form.
  • Letter from Media Company in India. Journalists affiliated with a media company going to India for Journalism purposes OR for Tourism purposes are required to submit a letter from their company stating whether or not the applicant will be going for Journalism or Tourism only.
  • Additional forms for Documentary Film Making. These forms must be provided if applicant is going to India to film a documentary:
    • Application for filming Documentaries/Commercials in India
    • List of Crew members and Cinematic Equipment
    • Undertaking from the Indian Employer
    • Signed undertaking for filming documentaries/commercials in India
    Please follow the link here for instructions on how to provide these forms.

Student Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in India, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from India.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.  Application must be printed on separate sheets of paper, NO 2 sided printing will be accepted.
  • 1 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
    • No glasses are allowed to be worn in the photo
  • Additional Particulars Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • Driver’s license. Copy of driver’s license or state issued ID, or ORIGINAL major utility bill (Electric, Water, Gas) for the most recent month, showing the applicant’s name and current address.
  • Letter of Approval. A letter of approval from the relevant agency in India:
    For medical or paramedical courses:

    • Letter of approval or no-objection certificate from the Ministry of Health, India.

    For technical and engineering courses:

    • Letter of approval or no-objection certificate from the Ministry of HRD, India.
  • Exchange Letter. If the program in India is affiliated with a US institution, a letter from the US institution with details of the exchange program, and stating whether credit will be earned.
  • Enrollment Letter. A letter from a recognized institute in India, including Indian Registration Number, confirming admission, course duration, and any other relevant details.

 

Work Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in India, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from India.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.  Application must be printed on separate sheets of paper, NO 2 sided printing will be accepted.
  • 1 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
    • No glasses are allowed to be worn in the photo
  • Additional Particulars Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Additional Particulars Form.
  • Declaration Form. An original signed copy of the India Declaration Form.
  • Driver’s license. Copy of driver’s license or state issued ID, or ORIGINAL major utility bill (Electric, Water, Gas) for the most recent month, showing the applicant’s name and current address.
  • Resume or CV. A copy of the applicant’s current resume or CV.
  • Appointment Letter. Appointment Letter from the host company in India. Must state salary (minimum USD $25,000 per year) and location of work to be performed.
  • Employment Detail Form. A completed Employment Detail Form, signed by the applicant. This form is available here.
  • Business Letter. A business letter from the sending company in the US. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of India, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant and specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant.
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in India.
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
    • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
    • Sample Company Letter of Guarantee

 

Instructions

Please send the passport(s) and all completed documents to the address below:

Atlas Visa Services, Inc.
1751 Clarendon Blvd
Arlington, VA 22209

Service Fees

Fee Type Duration Processing Consular Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Tourist - Multiple Entry - Up to 10 years 180 days 7-10 business days $205 $70 $275
Business - Multiple 1 year entry 180 days 7-10 business days $205 $70 $255
Business - Multiple 5 year entry 180 days 7-10 business days $205 $70 $365
Business - Multiple 10 year entry 180 days 7-10 business days $205 $70 $365
Conference - Single/Multiple Entry 6 months 30 days 7-10 business days $125 $70 $195
Journalist - Multiple Entry 6 months 180 days 7-10 business days $125 $135 $260
Journalist - Multiple Entry 1 year 180 days 7-10 business days $145 $135 $280
Journalist - Multiple Entry 10 year 180 days 7-10 business days $225 $135 $360
Student - Multiple Entry 5 year 365 days 7-10 business days $125 $70 $195
Work - Multiple Entry 6 months 180 days 7-10 business days $165 $135 $300
Work - Multiple Entry 1 year 180 days 7-10 business days $245 $135 $380
Work - Multiple Entry 10 years 180 days 7-10 business days $345 $135 $480
Visa - Out of Jurisdiction Duration of Visa 7-10 business days $205 $100 $305

Other Information

FedEx Options

  • $29.50 Fed Ex Letter (Not Including AL +HI – USA ONLY)
  • $75.00 Fed Ex Envelope (First Overnight – Overweight package)
  • $48.50 Fed Ex (Saturday Delivery – USA ONLY)

Embassy Information

http://www.indianembassy.org

Questions? Need Assistance?

Call us at 703-418-0800

Copyright © 2018 Atlas Visa Services, Inc.