Mozambique

A Visa is REQUIRED for any travel to Mozambique.

Gather, complete, and submit the requirements below.

Tourist Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Mozambique, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Mozambique.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations showing applicants name.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Business Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Mozambique, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Mozambique.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Business Letter. A business letter from the sending company in the US. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of Mozambique, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant and specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant.
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Mozambique.
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
    • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
    • Sample Company Letter of Guarantee

 

Visitor Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Mozambique, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Mozambique.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Hosts passport copy.
  • Invitation letter.  An invitation letter from the host in Mozambique.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Official Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Mozambique, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Mozambique.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • State Department Letter. A letter from the US Department of State, sending department, or agency, addressed to “Embassy of Mozambique, Washington D.C. “, explaining purpose of travel and dates of the trip. Letter must contain the applicant’s name and the passport number.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Work Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Mozambique, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Mozambique.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Police Report. Police report or Certificate of Good Conduct from applicant’s local police station.
  • Employment Contract. Must be signed by the prospective employer and include the details of employment in Mozambique.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Instructions

Please send the passport(s) and all completed documents to the address below:

Atlas Visa Services, Inc.
1751 Clarendon Blvd
Arlington, VA 22209

Service Fees

Fee Type Duration Processing Consular Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Tourist & Business - Single Entry 30 days 10 business days $165 $70 $235
Tourist & Business - Single Entry Rush 30 days 3 business days $225 $100 $325
Tourist & Business - Multiple Entry 90 days 10 business days $185 $70 $225
Tourist & Business - Multiple Entry Rush 90 days 3 business days $255 $100 $355
Tourist & Business - Multiple Entry 180 days 10 business days $215 $70 $285
Tourist & Business - Multiple Entry Rush 180 days 3 business days $295 $100 $395

Other Information

FedEx Options

  • $29.50 Fed Ex Letter (Not Including AL +HI – USA ONLY)
  • $75.00 Fed Ex Envelope (First Overnight – Overweight package)
  • $48.50 Fed Ex (Saturday Delivery – USA ONLY)

Embassy Information

http://www.embamoc-usa.org

Questions? Need Assistance?

Call us at 703-418-0800

Copyright © 2018 Atlas Visa Services, Inc.