Russia

A Visa is REQUIRED for any travel to Russia.

Gather, complete, and submit the requirements below.

Tourist Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Russia, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Russia.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form Online. Please complete online application form, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 1 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Tourist Voucher. A tourist voucher and confirmation will be issued by your hotel. We can assist in obtaining a voucher at an additional fee.

Business Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Russia, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Russia.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • 1 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Visa Application Form Online. Please complete the online Visa application form, print, complete and sign.
  • It’s recommended that the US citizens apply for a 3-year multiple-entry business visa regardless of the dates of entry/exit, number of entries or period of stay stated in the invitation issued by the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation (FMS) or the host organization. When applying for a 3-year multiple-entry business visa, please indicate a three year period of stay in the visa application form.
  • I. To apply for a multiple three year Business visa, an applicant should submit the completed requirements listed above, as well as: Click HERE for the Business Invitation Letter Requirements.  MUST BE IN RUSSIAN. Written statement from the host organization, which should give: the full name of the host organization, its official address and contact information, the surname, first name, patronymic, and position of the person who signed the statement (if the host organization is a legal entity or enterprise, an institution, or their affiliate established in the territory of the Russian Federation – the individual taxpayer number), and basic information regarding the visa applicant: the surname, first name, other names, date of birth, citizenship, sex, passport number, multiplicity of the visa, purpose of travel, requested period of entry, location of intended residence of the visa applicant, and the cities to be visited.
  • The Consular Division of the Embassy also has the right to call the applicants for an interview and request, if needed:
    • a bank statement from the applicant;
    • a statement from the employer regarding the applicant’s wages for the preceding year/ half year, or month;
    • medical insurance valid in the country to be visited and fully covering the period of the first trip;
    • documents regarding the applicant’s ownership of property in the country of his citizenship;
    • a certificate on the makeup of the applicant’s family.
  • II. To apply for a single, double or multiple one year Business visa, an applicant should submit the completed requirements listed above, as well as: Visa Support is provided by your Russian host organization through Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia or Original letter of Invitation from your Russian host must be issued by the Federal Migration Service or its local office.

Humanitarian Visa Requirements

It’s recommended that the US citizens apply for a 3-year multiple-entry humanitarian visa regardless of the dates of entry/exit, number of entries or period of stay actually stated in the invitation issued by the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation (FMS) or the host organization.
When applying for a 3-year multiple-entry humanitarian visa, please indicate a three year period of stay in the visa application form.

I. To apply for a multiple three year Humanitarian visa, an applicant should submit a completed visa application form, US passport, one standard picture, money order (see points 1-4 of General Information), as well as:
Click HERE for the Business Invitation Letter Requirements.  MUST BE IN RUSSIAN.
– Written statement from the host organization, which should indicate: information, the surname, first name, patronymic, and position of the person who signed the statement (if the host organization is a legal entity or enterprise, an institution or their affiliate established in the territory of the Russian Federation- the individual taxpayer number), and basic information regarding the visa applicant: the surname, first name, other names, date of birth, citizenship, sex, passport number, multiplicity of the visa, purpose о f travel, requested period of entry, location of Intended residence of the visa applicant, and the does to be visited.

The Consular Division of the Embassy also has the right to call the applicants for an interview and request, if needed:
• a bank statement from the applicant;
• a statement from the employer regarding the applicant’s wages for the preceding year/ half year, or month;
• medical insurance valid in the country to be visited and fully covering the period of the first trip;
• documents regarding the applicant’s ownership of property in the country of his citizenship;
• a certificate on the makeup of the applicant’s family.

II. To apply for a single, double or multiple one year Humanitarian visa, an applicant should submit a completed visa application form, national passport, one standard picture, money order (see points 1-4 of Information on visas), as well as:
• Visa Support is provided by your Russian host organization through Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia or Original letter of Invitation from your Russian host must be issued by the Federal Migration Service or its local office.

Private Visa Requirements

It’s recommended that the US citizens apply for a 3-year multiple-entry private visa regardless of the dates of entry/exit, number of entries or period of stay actually stated in the invitation or notarized written statement from the hosting individual.
When applying for a 3-year multiple-entry private visa, please indicate a three year period of stay in the visa application form.

I. When applying for a multiple three year Private Visa, in addition to the visa application form, US passport, one standard picture, money order (see points 1-4 of Information on visas) an applicant must have:
– Notarized written statement from the hosting individual, which should give the surname, first name, patronymic, date of birth, citizenship, sex, passport number, address of registration, and address of the actual residence of the hosting individual, as well as the surname, first name, other names, date of birth), citizenship, sex, passport number, multiplicity of the visa, purpose of travel, requested period of entry, location of intended residence of the visa applicant; and the cities to be visited.

The Consular Division of the Embassy also has the right to call the applicants for an interview and request, if needed:
• a bank statement from the applicant;
• a statement from the employer regarding the applicant’s wages for the preceding year/ half year, or month;
• medical insurance valid in the country to be visited and fully covering the period of the first trip;
• documents regarding the applicant’s ownership of property in the country of his citizenship;
• a certificate on the makeup of the applicant’s family.

II. Private visas for the relatives (husband, wife, minor child) of the Russian Citizen who has residency in the US.
If your wife or husband is a Russian Citizen with valid Russian Foreign Passport and US residency and you intend to travel to Russia together she\he may submit special application to the Consulate to issue Private Visa for you or (and) your joint minor child.
Visa processing time for this type of visa application is not less than six business days (no express service).
This type of visa can be valid for the period up to three months only.
RUSSIAN CITIZEN – APPLICANT MUST SUBMIT APPLICATION IN PERSON ONLY
Documents required:
• Special application to the Head of the Consular Division
• Copy of the valid Russian Foreign Passport of the applicant-Russian citizen and document confirming her\his US residency (Green Card, US Passport).
• Original or copy of Marriage Certificate or Child’s Birth Certificate.
• Original or copy of Russian or US Court Decision with full custody over the child has to be submitted only if visa applicant-Russian Citizen is not a biological parent.

Work and Student Visas Requirements

To apply for a Work or Student visa, an applicant should submit a completed visa application form, national passport, one standard picture, Money Order (see points 1-4 of General Information), as well as:
• Original letter of Invitation from your Russian host organization must be issued by the Federal Migration Service or its local office.

Original HIV blood test (AIDS) Certificate. This certificate is valid for 3 month only (HIV blood test should be taken not earlier than 3 months before applying for a visa).
If you submit the documents for work or student visa, please be aware that the national passport has to be valid for not less than one and a half-year.

Transit Visa Requirements

Transit visa is required if the period of stay in Russia exceeds 24 hours or a traveler needs to change the airport.
To apply for a transit visa, an applicant should submit to the Consular Division a completed visa application form, national passport, one standard picture, Money Order (see points 1-4 of General Information), as well as:
• Visa of the destination country;
• Tickets for the whole itinerary.

Passengers travelling to the Republic of Belarus or the Republic of Kazakhstan via the Russian Federation must obtain Russian Transit Visas.

Instructions

Please send the passport(s) and all completed documents to the address below:

Atlas Visa Services, Inc.
1751 Clarendon Blvd
Arlington, VA 22209

Service Fees

Fee Type Duration Processing Consular Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Tourist/Business- Multiple Entry 3 years 180 days 12 business days $333 $70 $403
Tourist/Business- Multiple Entry 3 years- Rush 180 days 7 business days $693 $100 $793
Tourist/Business - Single Entry 30 days 12 business days $153 $70 $223
Tourist/Business - Single Entry- Rush 30 days 5 business days $243 $100 $343
Tourist/Business - Single Entry- Rush 30 days 3 business days $313 $100 $413
Tourist/Business - Single Entry- Rush 30 days 2 business days $443 $100 $543
Tourist/Business - Double Entry 30 days 12 business days $207 $70 $277
Tourist/Business - Double Entry- Rush 30 days 5 business days $351 $100 $451
Tourist/Business - Double Entry- Rush 30 days 3 business days $421 $100 $521
Tourist/Business - Double Entry- Rush 30 days 2 business days $551 $100 $651
Business -Multiple Entry 1 year 30 days 12 business days $333 $70 $403
Business -Multiple Entry 1 year - Rush 30 days 5 business days $603 $100 $703
Business -Multiple Entry 1 year - Rush 30 days 3 business days $673 $100 $773
Business -Multiple Entry 1 year - Rush 30 days 2 business days $803 $100 $903
Transit - Regular - Single/Double Entry 3 days 7-9 business days $198 $70 $268
Transit - Rush - Single/Double Entry 3 days 3-5 business days $288 $100 $388
Transit - Emergency - Single/Double Entry 3 days 1-2 business days $323 $150 $473

Other Information

FedEx Options

  • $29.50 Fed Ex Letter (Not Including AL +HI – USA ONLY)
  • $75.00 Fed Ex Envelope (First Overnight – Overweight package)
  • $48.50 Fed Ex (Saturday Delivery – USA ONLY)

Embassy Information

https://washington.mid.ru/en/

Questions? Need Assistance?

Call us at 703-418-0800

Copyright © 2018 Atlas Visa Services, Inc.