Saudi Arabia

A Visa is REQUIRED for any travel to Saudi Arabia.

Gather, complete, and submit the requirements below.

Tourist Visa Requirements

  • Please note Saudi Arabia does NOT offer Tourist Visas. Only Escort Visa & Family Visit offered.
  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Saudi Arabia, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Saudi Arabia.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • Letter of Invitation in Arabic.  Electronic letter of invitation from a Saudi Company approved by MOFA (Ministry of Foreign Affairs).
  • Host’s ID. If visiting friends or family in Saudi Arabia, please provide a copy of the contact’s identification.
  • Proof of Kinship. Proof of kinship with your reference in Saudi Arabia.
  • 1 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.

Business Visa Requirements

  • Types of Visas Include: Business Visa, Commercial Visa, Working Visit,
  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Saudi Arabia, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Saudi Arabia.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • 1 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Letter of Invitation in Arabic.  Electronic letter of invitation from a Saudi Company approved by MOFA (Ministry of Foreign Affairs).
  • Certificate of Business Registration. You must provide a copy of the business registration of the Saudi company inviting or sponsoring your trip. The copy must have a stamp of approval issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  • Business Letter. A business letter from the sending company in the U.S. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of Saudi Arabia, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant and specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant.
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Saudi Arabia.
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
    • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
    • Sample Company Letter of Guarantee

     

Work Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Saudi Arabia, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Saudi Arabia.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • 4 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Electronic Authorization.   Separate Electronic Authorization for each specialty.
  • Reference Note.  A reference note showing the number and the number and the date of the employment visa issued from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or any of its branches in Jeddah or Dammam.
  • Letter of Invitation.  A letter from the company in Saudi Arabia sponsoring the applicant, certified both by the Saudi Chamber of Commerce and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.  The letter must indicate the following:
    • The BLOCK visa number
    • The Date
    • Position
    • Name of the person requested.
    • If such a letter is submitted through a visa service agency, the letter should include an Authorization Letter allowing the agency to get the visa on their behalf.
  • University Diploma/Certificates.  A certified and notarized copy of the applicants university degree/diploma which MUST be validated by Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission.  A certified and notarized copy of the training or technical diploma must be authenticated by the US Department of State.
  • Diplomas issued outside the US must be certified by the Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission and the Saudi Arabian Embassy in the issuing country.
  • Employment Contract.  Copy of the employment contract signed by sponsor and the applicant.
  • Medical Report.  3 copies of the medical and lab reports with 3 identical 2×2 photos with white background.
    • The  medical report must be issued by a licensed physician certifying the applicant is free of any contagious disease.
    • The physician must sign each copy of the medical report.
    • The physician’s license number and address should appear on each copy of the medical form.
    • Medical reports should be used within 3 months from the date of issuance.
    • Children under the age of 16 do not need a medical report.
  • Police Report.  A police report issued within 6 months with detailed information about applicant’s criminal record, if any.
  • Authentication of Diploma from the Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission
    • Applicant Contact information that includes, address, email and telephone number and/or the agency’s address, email and phone number.
    • Letter from the applicant or agency stating the reason for authentication.
    • Copy of the employment contract.
    • Copy of passport.
    • Copy of College/University degree.
    • Signed authorization letter from the applicant allowing Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission to obatin information about his/her academic record.
    • Verification from the National Student Clearinghouse.  Once verified, print the certificate.
    • If the college or university does not participate  in the National Student Clearinghouse, please contact the college’s registrar office for a verification letter.  Letter must be sealed in an envelope.
    • Letter in a sealed evelope from the university stating the Method of Learning (online, distance learning or regular classroom).  The letter must specify the online credits, if any, and whether the applicant studied on the main campus of the university.
    • Nurses and physicians are required to provide a copy of their practice license and the email and telephone number of the clinic for confirmation of the validity of the license.

Government & Official Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Saudi Arabia, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Saudi Arabia.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 1 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Letter of Invitation in Arabic.  Electronic letter of invitation from a Saudi Company approved by MOFA (Ministry of Foreign Affairs).
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

 

Residency Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Saudi Arabia, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Saudi Arabia.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 4 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Letter of Invitation in Arabic.  Electronic letter of invitation from a Saudi Company approved by MOFA (Ministry of Foreign Affairs).
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

 

Instructions

Please send the passport(s) and all completed documents to the address below:

Atlas Visa Services, Inc.
1751 Clarendon Blvd
Arlington, VA 22209

Service Fees

Fee Type Duration Processing Consular Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Escort Visa 30-1825 days 1-2 business days $135 $100 $235
Family Visa 30-1825 days 1-2 business days $135 $100 $235
Business Visa 30-1825 days 1-2 business days $135 $100 $235
Commercial Visa 30-1825 days 1-2 business days $135 $100 $235
Working Visit Visa 30-1825 days 1-2 business days $135 $100 $235
Work Visa - Single Entry 90 days 3-5 business days $35 $150 $185
Government Visa 30-1825 days 1-2 business days $15 $100 $115
Residency Visa 30 days 1-2 business days $35 $100 $135

Other Information

Note: Atlas Visa does not offer visa service for Umrah and Hajj

NOTE: All Visas require Invitation from Saudi Arabia.

FedEx Options

  • $29.5 Fed Ex Letter -USA ONLY-NOT INCLUDING AL + HI
  • $75 Fed Ex Envelope (First Overnight – Overweight package)
  • $48.5 Fed Ex (Saturday Delivery)(USA ONLY)

Embassy Information

http://www.saudiembassy.net/

Questions? Need Assistance?

Call us at 703-418-0800

Copyright © 2018 Atlas Visa Services, Inc.