Sierra Leone

A Visa is REQUIRED for any travel to Sierra Leone.

Gather, complete, and submit the requirements below.

Tourist Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Sierra Leone, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Sierra Leone.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Business Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Sierra Leone, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Sierra Leone.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Business Letter. A business letter from the sending company in the US. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of Sierra Leone, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant and specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant.
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Sierra Leone.
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
    • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
    • Sample Company Letter of Guarantee
  • Business Invitation. A business invitation letter from the sponsoring company in Sierra Leone. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to “Consulate General of Sierra Leone, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Sierra Leone.
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a single entry business visa).
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Official Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Sierra Leone, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Sierra Leone.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • State Department Letter. A letter from the US Department of State, sending department, or agency, addressed to “Embassy of Sierra Leone, Washington D.C. “, explaining purpose of travel and dates of the trip. Letter must contain the applicant’s name and the passport number.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Instructions

Please send the passport(s) and all completed documents to the address below:

Atlas Visa Services, Inc.
1751 Clarendon Blvd
Arlington, VA 22209

Service Fees

Fee Type Duration Processing Consular Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Tourist & Business - Multiple Entry 180 days 3-5 business days $165 $70 $235
Tourist & Business - Multiple Entry Rush 180 days 1-2 business days $215 $100 $315

Other Information

FedEx Options

  • $29.5 Fed Ex Letter -USA ONLY-NOT INCLUDING AL + HI
  • $75 Fed Ex Envelope (First Overnight – Overweight package)
  • $48.5 Fed Ex (Saturday Delivery)(USA ONLY)

Questions? Need Assistance?

Call us at 703-418-0800

Copyright © 2018 Atlas Visa Services, Inc.