Sri Lanka

A Visa is REQUIRED for any travel to Sri Lanka.

Gather, complete, and submit the requirements below.

Tourist Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Sri Lanka, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Sri Lanka.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.
  • Bank statement. Copy of the applicant’s most recent monthly bank statement. The statement must clearly show the applicant’s name as the account holder, the balances of the accounts, and the date of the statement.
  • Personal Letter. A personal letter from the applicant addressed to the Embassy of Sri Lanka, explaining the purpose of the trip, dates of travel, cities to be visited, and place of accommodation. The letter must be written and signed personally by the visa applicant or their legal guardian. A tour company cannot provide the letter on the visa applicant’s behalf.

 

Business Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Sri Lanka, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Sri Lanka.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Business Letter. A business letter from the sending company in the US. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of Sri Lanka, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant and specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant.
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Sri Lanka.
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
    • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
    • Sample Company Letter of Guarantee
  • Business Invitation. A business invitation letter from the sponsoring company in Sri Lanka. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to “Consulate General of Sri Lanka, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Sri Lanka.
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a single entry business visa).

 

Tourist ETA Visa Requirements

  • ONLY IF STAY IS UP TO 30 DAYS. 
  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Sri Lanka, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Sri Lanka.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.
  • Bank statement. Copy of the applicant’s most recent monthly bank statement. The statement must clearly show the applicant’s name as the account holder, the balances of the accounts, and the date of the statement.
  • Personal Letter. A personal letter from the applicant addressed to the Embassy of Sri Lanka, explaining the purpose of the trip, dates of travel, cities to be visited, and place of accommodation. The letter must be written and signed personally by the visa applicant or their legal guardian. A tour company cannot provide the letter on the visa applicant’s behalf.

Instructions

Please send the passport(s) and all completed documents to the address below:

Atlas Visa Services, Inc.
1751 Clarendon Blvd
Arlington, VA 22209

Service Fees

Fee Type Duration Processing Consular Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Tourist - Double Entry 30 days 3-7 business days $40 $70 $110
Business - Multiple Entry 30 days 7-14 business days $45 $70 $115

Other Information

FedEx Options

  • $29.5 Fed Ex Letter -USA ONLY-NOT INCLUDING AL + HI
  • $75 Fed Ex Envelope (First Overnight – Overweight package)
  • $48.5 Fed Ex (Saturday Delivery)(USA ONLY)

Embassy Information

http://slembassyusa.org/

Questions? Need Assistance?

Call us at 703-418-0800

Copyright © 2018 Atlas Visa Services, Inc.