Tajikistan

A Visa is REQUIRED for any travel to Tajikistan.

Gather, complete, and submit the requirements below.

Tourist Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Tajikistan, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Tajikistan.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • 2 Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Photocopy of the first page of the passport.
  • Invitation Letter.   A letter of invitation from a registered Travel Agency in Tajikistan addressed to the Embassy of Tajikistan and AUTHENTICATED BY THE MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS IN TAJIKISTAN.
  • Hotel reservations. Confirmed Hotel Reservations with the applicants name.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Business Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Tajikistan, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Tajikistan.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • 2 Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Photocopy of the first page of the passport.
  • Business Letter. A business letter from the sending company in the US. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of Tajikistan, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant and specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant.
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Tajikistan.
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
    • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
    • Sample Company Letter of Guarantee
  • Business Invitation. A business invitation letter from the sponsoring company in Tajikistan and AUTHENTICATED BY THE MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS IN TAJIKISTAN. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to “Consulate General of Tajikistan, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Tajikistan.
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a single entry business visa).
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Instructions

Please send the passport(s) and all completed documents to the address below:

Atlas Visa Services, Inc.
1751 Clarendon Blvd
Arlington, VA 22209

Service Fees

Fee Type Duration Processing Consular Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Tourist - Single Entry 45 days 3-5 business days $25 $70 $95
Business - Single Entry 14 days 3-5 business days $80 $70 $150
Business - Single Entry 1 month 3-5 business days $90 $70 $160
Business - Single Entry 2 months 3-5 business days $100 $70 $170
Business - Single Entry 3 months 3-5 business days $130 $70 $200
Business - Single Entry 1 year 3-5 business days $220 $70 $290
Business - Multiple Entry 1 month 3-5 business days $120 $70 $190
Business - Multiple Entry 2 months 3-5 business days $130 $70 $200
Business - Multiple Entry 3 months 3-5 business days $160 $70 $230
Business - Multiple Entry 1 year 3-5 business days $260 $70 $330

Other Information

NOTE: The Embassy of Tajikistan is closed every Wednesday

FedEx Options

  • $29.50 Fed Ex Letter (Not Including AL +HI – USA ONLY)
  • $75.00 Fed Ex Envelope (First Overnight – Overweight package)
  • $48.50 Fed Ex (Saturday Delivery – USA ONLY)

Embassy Information

http://www.tajemb.us/

For More Information

Consular fee for urgent services is equal to 100% of the original price of visa.  AVS Rush service charge is $100.

Questions? Need Assistance?

Call us at 703-418-0800

Copyright © 2018 Atlas Visa Services, Inc.