Brazil

As of June 17th 2019, a Tourist Visa or Business Visa is NOT required for citizens of the United States for a stay of up to 90 days

Gather, complete, and submit the requirements below.

Tourist Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Brazil, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Brazil. Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.

Business Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Brazil, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Brazil. Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.

Conference Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Brazil, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Brazil. Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 1 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Driver’s License. Copy of driver’s license, state issued ID, lease, bank statement, school enrollment letter, or major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) for the most recent month, showing the applicant’s name and current address.
  • Conference Invitation. An ORIGINAL letter from the sponsoring organization in Brazil providing information on the content of the conference or seminar, qualifications of the applicant, duration of the seminar/classes and financial conditions.
  • Health Insurance. Proof of international health insurance specifically covering travel to Brazil.
  • Bank statement. A copy of the applicant’s most recent monthly bank statement showing proof of sufficient funds in the amount of USD 100 per day of stay. The statement must clearly show the applicant’s name as the account holder, the balances of the accounts, and the date of the statement.
    Sponsored by institution: A NOTARIZED letter from the sponsoring institution assuring the grant, scholarship, or allowance.
    Sponsored by parents: A NOTARIZED affidavit stating that they will support you and a NOTARIZED copy their most recent monthly bank statement.
  • Birth Certificate. Copy of birth certificate or any other official document that shows parents’ full names. This same document will be needed later in Brazil at the moment the applicant completes their registration at Brazilian Federal Police Department(required within 30 days of arrival).
  • If the applicant will be participating in a trade show, please apply for a Business Visa.
  • If the applicant will be attending a conference and will NOT be paid, please apply for a Tourist Visa.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Scientific Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Brazil, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Brazil. Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 1 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Driver’s License. Copy of driver’s license, state issued ID, lease, bank statement, school enrollment letter, or major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) for the most recent month, showing the applicant’s name and current address.
  • Health Insurance. Proof of international health insurance specifically covering travel to Brazil.
  • Bank Statement. A NOTARIZED copy of the applicant’s most recent monthly bank statement showing proof of sufficient funds in the amount of R$2000 (USD 900) per month of stay. The statement must clearly show the applicant’s name as the account holder, the balances of the accounts, and the date of the statement.
    Sponsored by institution: A NOTARIZED letter from the sponsoring institution assuring the grant, scholarship, or allowance.
    Sponsored by parents: A NOTARIZED affidavit stating that they will support you and a NOTARIZED copy their most recent monthly bank statement.
  • Police Clearance. Original document issued within the past 60 days containing sufficient info on the applicant (full name, address, date of birth, SSN, ID type, etc.) Must be on standard letterhead baring the contact information of the issuing authority and either official seal or notarized signature of the sheriff or clerk.
  • FBI Clearance. Original document issued by the FBI within the past 60 days containing sufficient info on the applicant (full name, address, date of birth, SSN, ID type, etc.) and showing a non-criminal record.
  • Birth certificate. Copy of birth certificate or any other official document that shows parents’ full names. This same document will be needed later in Brazil at the moment the applicant completes their registration at Brazilian Federal Police Department(required within 30 days of arrival).
  • Letter of Invitation. A detailed letter from the sponsoring institution, stating the purpose of the trip. This document/letter should state the nature of the activity to be performed, duration and location of the engagement, and contact information in Brazil
  • Host Registration. A certified copy of the appropriate registration of the sponsoring institution with the Brazilian competent authorities (Ata de Fundação and CNPJ Card).
  • If traveling for an International Cooperation Agreement: Additional protocol, or equivalent document, on which is expressly mentioned the entry of the traveler.
    • Proof of the professional capacity of the interested party in conformity with the activity exercised in Brazil, complying with Normative Resolution Nr. 12 of May 13, 1998.
    • Document vouching for the repatriation of the traveler and his/her family, when the validity period expires or at any time when the agreement ends.
    • Invitation to traveler, on which the conditions of the stay should be stipulated as well as the activity to be developed, the intended period and a declaration stating that the traveler will not be remunerated by a source located in Brazil.
    • “Termo de Compromisso” signed by the scientist or researcher.
    • If traveling to receive Professional Training.
    • Proof that the remuneration of the applicant is provided by a source in home country.
    • A statement by the Brazilian party containing information on the training activities and stating that it will take full responsibility for the stay and upkeep of the traveler while in Brazil.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Student Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Brazil, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Brazil. Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 1 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Driver’s License. Copy of driver’s license, state issued ID, lease, bank statement, school enrollment letter, or major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) for the most recent month, showing the applicant’s name and current address.
  • Proof of residency. Copy of driver’s license, state issued ID, or major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) for the most recent month, showing the applicant’s name and current address. Driver’s license or state ID must be issued within the past 12 months.
  • Bank statement. A NOTARIZED copy of the applicant’s most recent monthly bank statement showing proof of sufficient funds in the amount of R$2000 (USD 900) per month of stay. The statement must clearly show the applicant’s name as the account holder, the balances of the accounts, and the date of the statement.
    Sponsored by institution: A NOTARIZED letter from the sponsoring institution assuring the grant, scholarship, or allowance.
    Sponsored by parents: A NOTARIZED affidavit stating that they will support you and a NOTARIZED copy their most recent monthly bank statement.
  • Enrollment letter. Original acceptance letter from the Brazilian college or university indicating the type and duration of studies. The Brazilian educational institution must be registered with the Ministry of Education in Brazil.
    Students enrolling in short-term language or technical classes, must also provide a copy of the educational institution’s registration with the Cadastro Nacional de Pessoas Juridicas (CNPJ).
  • FBI Clearance. The clearance must:• Be an original document issued within the past 60 days on a standard letterhead with contact information of the issuing authority.• Have sufficient information about the applicant to determine it is not a homonym. Examples: full name, residential address, date of birth, identification document (passport, driver’s license or state ID), social security number.• Reflect where the applicant has lived on the past 12 months.Clearances from the FBI Headquarters or FBI Approved Channelers are equally accepted. For the list of FBI approved channelers, please refer to FBI website by clicking here.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Official Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Brazil, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Brazil. Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 1 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • State Department letter. A letter from the US Department of State addressed to the “Embassy of Brazil, Washington D.C. “, giving a detailed description of the purpose of travel, the names and addresses of any organizations to be visited, and the dates of the trip. The letter must contain the applicant’s name and the passport number.
  • Yellow Fever Vaccination. If the applicant has traveled within the last 90 days to any of the Yellow Fever Countries an International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever will be required.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Instructions

Please send the passport(s) and all completed documents to the address below:

Atlas Visa Services, Inc.
1751 Clarendon Blvd
Arlington, VA 22209

Service Fees

Fee Type Duration Processing Consular Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Conference 30 days 3-5 business days (DC Consulate Only) $255 $80 $335
Scientific 30 days 2-3 months (DC Consulate Only) $255 $80 $335
Student 120 days 3-5 business days (DC Consulate Only) $165 $80 $245
Out of Jurisdiction Visa Varies 3-5 business days $165-255 $100 $365

Other Information

FedEx Options

  • $29.50 Fed Ex Letter (Not Including AL +HI – USA ONLY)
  • $75.00 Fed Ex Envelope (First Overnight – Overweight package)
  • $48.50 Fed Ex (Saturday Delivery – USA ONLY)

Questions? Need Assistance?

Call us at 703-418-0800

Copyright © 2019 Atlas Visa Services, Inc.