Canada

A Tourist Visa or Business Visa is NOT required for citizens of the United States for a stay up to 180 days. Important Notice: New entry requirement (Electronic Travel Authorization, eTA) now in effect Visa-exempt foreign nationals need an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) to fly to or transit through Canada. Exceptions include U.S. citizens and travellers with a valid Canadian visa. Canadian citizens, including dual citizens, and Canadian permanent residents cannot apply for an eTA. The leniency period that allows travellers to board their flight without an eTA ends soon. Be prepared: Apply for an eTA before you book your flight to Canada. Most applicants get approved within minutes. However, some applications can take several days to process so don’t wait until the last minute.

Tourist Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport or U.S. Passport Card (ONLY if traveling by land) with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Canada, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Canada.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Business Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport or U.S. Passport Card (ONLY if traveling by land) with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Canada, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Canada.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Let us Help

We offer U.S. citizens with expedited passport services, including new passport applications and passport renewals!

Embassy Information

http://www.canadianembassy.org

Questions? Need Assistance?

Call us at 703-418-0800

Copyright © 2018 Atlas Visa Services, Inc.