China

Please click and review China's new photo guidelines under the "China Photo Requirements" tab.

A Visa is REQUIRED for any travel to China.

Gather, complete, and submit the requirements below.

Tourist Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in China, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from China.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.  Application must be printed on separate sheets of paper, NO 2 sided printing will be accepted.
  • 1 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Hotel Confirmation. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations. Applicant’s name must be on hotel reservation.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.
  • Driver’s License. Copy of the applicant’s Driver’s License or a copy of the utility bill (e.g. electric, water, gas, sewage) bearing the applicant’s name and current address.

Business Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in China, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from China.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.  Application must be printed on separate sheets of paper, NO 2 sided printing will be accepted.
  • 1 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Business Letter of Invitation. A business letter from the sending company in China. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of China, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    Briefly introduce the applicant and specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant.

    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in China.
      Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
    • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
    • The letter should have an official seal/stamp from the company.
    • Sample Company Letter of Guarantee
  • Driver’s License. Copy of the applicant’s Driver’s License or a copy of the utility bill (e.g. electric, water, gas, sewage) bearing the applicant’s name and current address.

Crew Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in China, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from China.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.  Application must be printed on separate sheets of paper, NO 2 sided printing will be accepted.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Crew Letter.  Business letter of Invitation issued by a relevant company in China.
  • Crew ID.  Copy of the company crew ID.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.
  • Driver’s License. Copy of the applicant’s Driver’s License or a copy of the utility bill (e.g. electric, water, gas, sewage) bearing the applicant’s name and current address.

Student Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in China, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from China.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.  Application must be printed on separate sheets of paper, NO 2 sided printing will be accepted.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Driver’s License.  Copy of the applicant’s Driver’s License or a copy of the utility bill (e.g. electric, water, gas, sewage) bearing the applicant’s name and current address.
  • JW201 or JW202 Form.  A signed original and a photocopy of the approved Foreign Student Visa Application Form issued by the school in China.  Forms must be signed by both student and the school.
  • School Enrollment Letter.  Original School Enrollment letter from China signed by both the applicant and the school.
  • Physical Examination Form.  For applicants studying in China for more than 6 months must submit a Physical Examination Form for Foreigners filled out and signed by a physician in the US.  Form….
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Note:  Visa type varies from the length of stay/study in China.

X1 visa valid for 90 days are issued for applicants studying in China for more than 6 months.  Once the applicant is in school, the applicant should apply for a residence permit.

X2 visa valid for 180 days are issued for applicants studying in China for less than 6 months.

Work Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in China, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from China.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.  Application must be printed on separate sheets of paper, NO 2 sided printing will be accepted.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Driver’s License. Copy of the applicant’s Driver’s License or a copy of the utility bill (e.g. electric, water, gas, sewage) bearing the applicant’s name and current address.
  • Visa Notification Letter.  Original invitation letter from the sponsoring company in China and must be obtained from the proper Government agency in China.
  • Foreign Expert Permit.  Original permit issued by the State Bureau of Foreign Experts and an invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Non Business Visit Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in China, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from China.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.  Application must be printed on separate sheets of paper, NO 2 sided printing will be accepted.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Personal Letter. A personal letter from the applicant addressed to the Embassy of China, explaining the purpose of the trip, dates of travel, cities to be visited, and place of accommodation.
  • Driver’s License. Copy of the applicant’s Driver’s License or a copy of the utility bill (e.g. electric, water, gas, sewage) bearing the applicant’s name and current address.
  • Letter of Invitation. A business letter from the sending company in China or Individual. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of China, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant and specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant.
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in China.
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
    • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
    • The letter should have an official seal/stamp from the company.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Official Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in China, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from China.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.  Application must be printed on separate sheets of paper, NO 2 sided printing will be accepted.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Business Letter of Invitation. A business letter from the sending company in China. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of China, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant and specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant.
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in China.
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
    • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
    • The letter should have an official seal/stamp from the company.
  • State Department Letter.  A letter from the Department of State addressed to the Embassy of The People’s Republic of China, Washington DC, explaining the nature and dates of travel.  The letter also should indicate the name and passport number of the applicant.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Instructions

Please send the passport(s) and all completed documents to the address below:

Atlas Visa Services, Inc.
1751 Clarendon Blvd
Arlington, VA 22209

Service Fees

Fee Type Duration Processing Consular Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Tourist 10 years 7 business days $145 $70 $215
Tourist - Rush 10 years 4 business days $165 $100 $265
Business up to 365 days or more 7 business days $145 $70 $215
Business - Rush up to 365 days or more 4 business days $165 $100 $265
Crew Visa Varies 4-6 business days $145 $70 $215
Student Visa Varies 4-6 business days $145 $70 $215
Work Visa Varies 4-6 business days $145 $70 $215
Official Visa Varies 4-6 business days $0 $70 $70
Emergency Varies 2-3 business days $50 $30 $295

Other Information

FedEx Options

  • $29.50 Fed Ex Letter (Not Including AL +HI – USA ONLY)
  • $75.00 Fed Ex Envelope (First Overnight – Overweight package)
  • $48.50 Fed Ex (Saturday Delivery – USA ONLY)

Embassy Information

http://www.china-embassy.org/eng/

Questions? Need Assistance?

Call us at 703-418-0800

Copyright © 2018 Atlas Visa Services, Inc.