Eritrea

A Visa is REQUIRED for any travel to Eritrea.

Gather, complete, and submit the requirements below.

Tourist Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Eritrea, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Eritrea.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 1 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Proof of sufficient funds. A copy of a recent bank statement.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Business Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Eritrea, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Eritrea.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 1 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Business Letter. A business letter from the sending company in the US. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of Eritrea, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant and specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant.
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Eritrea.
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
    • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
    • Sample Company Letter of Guarantee
  • Letter of Invitation. A business letter from the sponsoring company in Eritrea. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of Eritrea, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant and specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant.
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Eritrea.
      Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

 

Instructions

Please send the passport(s) and all completed documents to the address below:

Atlas Visa Services, Inc.
1751 Clarendon Blvd
Arlington, VA 22209

Service Fees

Fee Type Duration Processing Consular Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Tourist - Single Entry 30 Days 10 business days $55 $70 $125
Business - Single Entry 30 days 10 business days $75 $70 $145
Business - Multiple Entry 90 days 10 business days $115 $70 $185
Business - Multiple Entry 180 days 10 business days $205 $70 $275
Business - Multiple Entry 12 months 10 business days $305 $70 $375

Other Information

FedEx Options

  • $29.50 Fed Ex Letter (Not Including AL +HI – USA ONLY)
  • $75.00 Fed Ex Envelope (First Overnight – Overweight package)
  • $48.50 Fed Ex (Saturday Delivery – USA ONLY)

Embassy Information

http://www.embassyeritrea.org/

Questions? Need Assistance?

Call us at 703-418-0800

Copyright © 2018 Atlas Visa Services, Inc.