Nigeria

A Visa is REQUIRED for any travel to Nigeria.

Gather, complete, and submit the requirements below.

Tourist Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Nigeria, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Nigeria.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form ONLINE. Please complete online application form, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Letter of Invitation from host accepting full immigration responsibility.  If the host is an expatriate, copy of resident permit attached to the letter of invite.
  • Passport information page of host.
  • Hotel Reservation. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations in lieu of the tourist voucher (Applicant’s name must be on Hotel Reservation).
  • Copy of the recent Bank Statement. Bank statement should show the applicants name.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Business Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Nigeria, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Nigeria.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form ONLINE. Please complete online application form, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Business Letter. A business letter from the sending company in the US. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of Nigeria, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant and specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant.
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Nigeria.
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
    • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
    • Sample Company Letter of Guarantee
  • Business Invitation. A business invitation letter from the sponsoring company in Nigeria. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to “Consulate General of Nigeria, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Nigeria.
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a single entry business visa).
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Temporary Work Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Nigeria, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Nigeria.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form ONLINE. Please complete online application form, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • TWP Cable Nigeria. Copy of the Comptroller general of Immigration Approval of Cable Visa that lists the applicant’s name.
  • Business Letter. A business letter from the sending company in the US. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of Nigeria, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant and specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant.
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Nigeria.
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
    • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
    • Sample Company Letter of Guarantee
  • Business Invitation. A business invitation letter from the sponsoring company in Nigeria. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to “Consulate General of Nigeria, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Nigeria.
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a single entry business visa).
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

STR Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Nigeria, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Nigeria.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form ONLINE. Please complete online application form, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 4 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • 4 Copies of Employment Offer Letter.  
  • 4 Copies of Acceptance of Employment Letter.
  • Quota.  4 Copies of Nigerian Immigration Approval Quota. Quota should be at least valid for 6 months.
  • 4 Copies of Resume, Diploma, Degrees, Certificates Earned.  High School Diploma if there is no College Degree only for non-high skilled position.
  • 4 copies of Certificate of Incorporation of the Nigerian Company.
  • 4 copies of Company Memorandum & Article of Association.  
  • CAC Forms 2 & 7.  4 copies of Corporate Affairs Particulars of directors and their shear holdings thereof.
  • 4 Copies of Business Permit.  Business permit issued by the Ministry of Interior (for companies that have foreign shareholders).
  • 4 Copies of monthly quota utilization returns as endorsed by the Immigration Service.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Instructions

Please send the passport(s) and all completed documents to the address below:

Atlas Visa Services, Inc.
1751 Clarendon Blvd
Arlington, VA 22209

Service Fees

Fee Type Duration Processing Consular Fee Service Fee Total Fee
Tourist Visa - Multiple Entry : 2 years 90 days 3-5 business days $395 $100 $495
Business Visa - Multiple Entry : 2 years 90 days 3-5 business days $395 $100 $495
TWP Visa - Single Entry 90 days 3-5 business days $495 $100 $595
STR Visa - Single Entry 90 days 7-10 buisiness days $595 $150 $745

Other Information

FedEx Options

  • $29.50 Fed Ex Letter (Not Including AL +HI – USA ONLY)
  • $75.00 Fed Ex Envelope (First Overnight – Overweight package)
  • $48.50 Fed Ex (Saturday Delivery – USA ONLY)

Embassy Information

http://www.nigeriaembassyusa.org

Questions? Need Assistance?

Call us at 703-418-0800

Copyright © 2018 Atlas Visa Services, Inc.