Sao Tome & Principe

A Visa is REQUIRED for any travel to Sao Tome Principe.

Travel Advisory

Lesotho – Level 1: Exercise Normal Precautions

Gather, complete, and submit the requirements below.

Tourist Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Sao Tome Principe, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Sao Tome Principe.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

 

Business Visa Requirements

  • Original, signed U. S. Passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity beyond stay in Sao Tome Principe, with adequate unused visa pages to allow for entry and exit stamps upon arrival and departure from Sao Tome Principe.  Note* Amendment pages in the back of your passport are NOT to be used for entry and exit stamps or visa issuance.
  • Visa Application Form. Please download, print, complete and sign the Visa application.
  • 2 Recent Passport-type photograph (2″ x 2″) in color, front view with white background.
  • Business Letter. A business letter from the sending company in the US. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of Sao Tome Principe, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant and specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant.
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Sao Tome Principe.
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
    • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
    • Sample Company Letter of Guarantee (File size: 48 KB)
  • Business Invitation. A business invitation letter from the sponsoring company in Sao Tome Principe. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to “Consulate General of Sao Tome Principe, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager, Vice-President or above. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    • Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
    • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Sao Tome Principe.
    • Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a single entry business visa).
  • Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Instructions

Please send the passport(s) and all completed documents to the address below:

Atlas Visa Services, Inc.
1751 Clarendon Blvd
Arlington, VA 22209

Other Information

FedEx Options

  • $29.50 Fed Ex Letter (Not Including AL +HI – USA ONLY)
  • $75.00 Fed Ex Envelope (First Overnight – Overweight package)
  • $48.50 Fed Ex (Saturday Delivery – USA ONLY)

Embassy Information

http://www.saotome.st/

Questions? Need Assistance?

Call us at 703-418-0800

Copyright © 2018 Atlas Visa Services, Inc.